9 Best Weebly Alternatives: Other Wondrous Website Builders

Last updated on March 12, 2019

Weebly not working out for you? Join us as we review nine alternative website builders that each specialize in something different.

Weebly is unquestionably a popular website builder. Designed to help people create all manner of sites, Weebly prides itself on built-in features and service-based business templates.

The problem is, Weebly’s not for everyone. Some bemoan its help and support, others criticize its design, while some simply feel it’s not easy enough to use. Sound familiar?

If you’re thinking of building a website with Weebly – or already have an account and want to switch platforms – then this guide is for you.

There are tons of website builders out there, most of which specialize in a particular area. Cutting through the noise in a crowded market isn’t easy, but luckily, we’re here to help.

We’ve spent years researching and testing website builders, and are now in a great position to help match you with the right solution. We’ve rated the overall best website builders on the market (which you can see here), but the best platform isn’t always the right one for you. That’s why we’ve put together this article.

9 Best Weebly Alternatives

For a bit more detail, see our ratings breakdown of the top three:

Top Choice

4.7out of 5

Ease of Use

4.5 out of 5 stars

Value For Money

4.5 out of 5 stars

Design Flexibility

4 out of 5 stars

Features

4.5 out of 5 stars

Help and Support

5 out of 5 stars

4.3out of 5

Ease of Use

3.5 out of 5 stars

Value For Money

3 out of 5 stars

Design Flexibility

5 out of 5 stars

Features

4 out of 5 stars

Help and Support

4 out of 5 stars

4out of 5

Ease of Use

4 out of 5 stars

Value For Money

3.5 out of 5 stars

Design Flexibility

3 out of 5 stars

Features

3.5 out of 5 stars

Help and Support

4 out of 5 stars

Below, we’ll review these nine great Weebly alternatives, focusing on what they’re best at. This should not only give you a feel for each platform, but also a clear idea if it’s the website builder you need.

Further Information

Best Alternatives to Weebly

If you’re not sure what website builders are, allow us to explain. A website builder is an online tool that allows you to create your own website at a low cost, without the need for any coding knowledge.

From testing and researching tons of platforms, we’ve been able to find which website builders are the best in different areas.

Our research centered around five key areas: features, design, help and support, value for money, and ease of use. All play an important part when making the decision of which website builder to use.

From this, we created a clear ratings structure that ranks each platform. This gave us a really clear insight into what each website builder was best at, and who they suited the most.

Side-By-Side Comparison of the Best Weebly Alternatives

Website BuilderFeatures ScoreDesign ScoreHelp and Support ScoreValue for Money ScoreEase of Use ScoreWBE Overall Rating

(/5)

Wix81%71%100%90%86%4.7
Squarespace78%92%80%52%67%4.3
SITE12362%57%75%62%80%4
Strikingly56%68%90%90%75%4
GoDaddy48%45%55%54%75%3.8
WordPress.com83%52%80%86%65%3.7
Jimdo Creator66%49%45%66%73%3.5
1&1 IONOS70%47%65%42%70%3.5

That’s a lot of data to take on board, so to help, we’ve put the winning score for each area in bold. From a quick glance, it’s clear that Wix is the top dog, dominating three of the five areas, while Squarespace is the unrivalled doyen of design.

Below, we’ll provide some context to these scores by reviewing each website builder individually. We’ll discuss all the above areas, and tell you what type of website works best on each website builder.

#1 Wix

Best all-around website builder

Top Choice

4.7out of 5

Ease of Use

4.5 out of 5 stars

Value For Money

4.5 out of 5 stars

Design Flexibility

4 out of 5 stars

Features

4.5 out of 5 stars

Help and Support

5 out of 5 stars

Wix ProsWix Cons
  • Easy and intuitive drag-and-drop editor
  • Scalable tools that help you achieve success online
  • Can’t change templates once your site is live
  • Lacks storage space for sites with lots of large file sizes

Wix sets the standard when it comes to website builders. It offers over 510 beautifully designed templates to choose from, and an intuitive drag-and-drop editor to boot. When it comes to features, Wix has some of the best around, supporting anything from blogs and ecommerce, to service-based businesses and multilingual sites.

If you can’t find a feature you need, Wix also has an extensive app store you can tap into to find what you’re looking for and install it. Website building can be made even easier too, with a design assisted option, Wix ADI. This works by asking you a series of questions before designing your website for you – a service Weebly doesn’t offer.

Plans range from completely free to $35/month depending on your needs, and there’s even a two-week, money-back guarantee.

Why Choose Wix Instead of Weebly?

  • Better all-around website builder
  • Better tools to help you grow and promote your website

#2 Squarespace

Best for design and creatives

4.3out of 5

Ease of Use

3.5 out of 5 stars

Value For Money

3 out of 5 stars

Design Flexibility

5 out of 5 stars

Features

4 out of 5 stars

Help and Support

4 out of 5 stars

Squarespace ProsSquarespace Cons
  • The best designed templates of any website builder
  • Features have real quality to them
  • Expensive pricing plans
  • Initially hard to get to grips with for beginners

Squarespace is a platform that oozes class. It’s tailor-made for creative industries, with templates so divine that anybody would think you’re a web developer. There’s more to Squarespace than just looks, though – it doesn’t have the same number of features that Wix and Weebly do, but Squarespace does put a premium on quality.

Speaking of premium, Squarespace’s plans reflect its extravagant exterior, with prices ranging from $12 – $40/month. The top two plans will allow you to create online stores, and there is a two-week free trial, so you can spend some time tinkering before committing to the platform.

Why Choose Squarespace Instead of Weebly?

  • Incredible templates, perfect for photographers, designers and artists
  • Higher quality features to help make your site stand out

#3 SITE23

Best live chat support

4out of 5

Ease of Use

4 out of 5 stars

Value For Money

3.5 out of 5 stars

Design Flexibility

3 out of 5 stars

Features

3.5 out of 5 stars

Help and Support

4 out of 5 stars

SITE123 ProsSITE123 Cons
  • Incredibly helpful live chat support
  • Easy to use app market
  • Features lack real quality
  • Can’t change templates after your website’s gone live

SITE123 is a little more stripped back than the other website builders on this list, focussing on simplicity and user experience. Its amazing help and support, especially through live chat, is testament to SITE123’s efforts to make its platform as user-friendly as possible. It also gives you design assistance, making site creation a breeze.

Like all good website builders, SITE123’s templates are fully mobile responsive. meaning they adapt to fit all screen sizes. There are only two plans on offer, making your choice simple: free, or $10.80/month. The premium plan gives you more storage space and bandwidth, as well as removing adverts and letting you use ecommerce features.

Why Choose SITE123 Instead of Weebly?

  • Easier to use, with great support for beginners
  • Better for building basic sites with design assistance

#4 Strikingly

Best value for money

4out of 5

Ease of Use

4 out of 5 stars

Value For Money

4.5 out of 5 stars

Design Flexibility

3.5 out of 5 stars

Features

3 out of 5 stars

Help and Support

4.5 out of 5 stars

Strikingly ProsStrikingly Cons
  • Fantastic value for money
  • Brilliant help center and 24/7 support
  • Not designed for business websites
  • Can only create one-page websites

Strikingly is another website builder that puts speed and simplicity at the heart of everything it does. If you need to design a large, innovative or complex site, it’s not the platform for you. Strikingly is brilliant for basic personal sites such as blogs, online resumes, or events like a party or wedding.

Getting started is easy, as is connecting any social media accounts you may have. Your Strikingly website can act as a hub for your online presence. Prices range from its free plan right the way through to $49/month. The longer you sign up for (between one and ten years), the more discounted it becomes, which represents great value for money.

Why Choose Strikingly Instead of Weebly?

  • More suitable for simple or basic sites
  • Better help and support

#5 Duda

Best for a creative helping hand

4out of 5

Ease of Use

4.5 out of 5 stars

Value For Money

1.5 out of 5 stars

Design Flexibility

5 out of 5 stars

Features

3.5 out of 5 stars

Help and Support

4 out of 5 stars

Duda ProsDuda Cons
  • Great built-in prompts that give you recommendations when creating your website
  • No limits on creativity
  • Expensive pricing plans
  • Not much SEO (Search Engine Optimization) guidance

Duda is perfect for you if you want a well-designed website, but lack the creative flair to bring your vision to life. Its templates provide you with a great starting base, and there are helpful tips along the way, offering advice and guidance on how to build the perfect website. You can also place anything, anywhere, so you’re not restricted to a rigid template.

All that comes at a cost, though, with no free plan and prices ranging from $14 – $74/month. There’s also a lack of SEO support, so while you may need help with the design, you’ll need to be switched on when it comes to optimizing your website.

Why Choose Duda Instead of Weebly?

  • Helpful for design inspiration
  • No limits on where things can be placed on your web pages

#6 GoDaddy

Fastest to build a website on

3.8out of 5

Ease of Use

4 out of 5 stars

Value For Money

3 out of 5 stars

Design Flexibility

4 out of 5 stars

Features

2.5 out of 5 stars

Help and Support

3 out of 5 stars

GoDaddy ProsGoDaddy Cons
  • You can build a site in minutes
  • Automatically reformats your website when switching themes
  • Features lack depth and quality
  • Not great for blogs

GoDaddy is a brand synonymous with the online world. Whether you’re looking to build a website, host one, or just buy a domain name, GoDaddy has you covered. Its website builder, GoCentral, mainly focuses on speed. It helps to create the initial design of your website for you by asking a series of questions about the site’s purpose.

If you need something up online ASAP, GoDaddy is your best bet. There’s a two-week free trial, and plans range from $5.99 to $29.99/month. GoDaddy works best for simple businesses or personal sites, but it’s surprisingly adept at creating sleek and functional online stores, too.

Why Choose GoDaddy Instead of Weebly?

  • Super quick to build a website on
  • Easy to change design if you want to update your website

#7 WordPress.com

Best for blogging

3.7out of 5

Ease of Use

3.5 out of 5 stars

Value For Money

4.5 out of 5 stars

Design Flexibility

3 out of 5 stars

Features

4.5 out of 5 stars

Help and Support

4 out of 5 stars

WordPress ProsWordPress Cons
  • Renowned as one of the world’s biggest blogging platform
  • An abundance of features
  • Difficult to use if you’re not tech savvy
  • Purpose-built for blogging only

If it’s a blog you’re after, WordPress.com is the ideal platform for you. It may be more technical than the others on this list, but all the templates are tailor-made for blogs. Be sure not to confuse WordPress.com with WordPress.org, which is a self-hosted, open-source platform that isn’t really suitable if you can’t code.

WordPress.com offers a free plan, where you have access to its basic features and receive a WordPress subdomain. Premium plans go from $5 to $25/month, but bear in mind that you’ll have to pay extra for any plugins you install for things like SEO.

Why Choose WordPress Instead of Weebly?

  • Ideal if you want to design a blog
  • Ideal if you want more advanced control over your website’s code

#8 Jimdo Creator

Friendly platform for simple online stores

3.6out of 5

Ease of Use

4 out of 5 stars

Value For Money

3.5 out of 5 stars

Design Flexibility

2.5 out of 5 stars

Features

3.5 out of 5 stars

Help and Support

2.5 out of 5 stars

Jimdo ProsJimdo Cons
  • Unlimited storage space on all premium plans
  • Concise and accurate help center
  • Limited choice of templates
  • No restore option

Jimdo Creator has its positives, but in all honesty, it doesn’t carve itself a niche in any field. It’s not bad for personal sites, but there’s better out there – and the same goes for creatives and business sites. The truth is, Jimdo is a decent, middle-of-the-road platform that’s perfectly capable, but hardly inspiring.

Jimdo’s design assisted tool, however – Jimdo Dolphin – can be very effective for people with limited time and/or design skills. Prices for both range from free to $39. Similar to Squarespace, the top two tiered plans are reserved for ecommerce, where you can create a solid online store.

Why Choose Jimdo Instead of Weebly?

  • If you want to use a design assisted tool like Jimdo Dolphin
  • If you haven’t read the rest of this list and jumped straight to Jimdo

#9 1&1 IONOS

Best for white-collar businesses

3.6out of 5

Ease of Use

3.5 out of 5 stars

Value For Money

2.5 out of 5 stars

Design Flexibility

2.5 out of 5 stars

Features

3.5 out of 5 stars

Help and Support

3.5 out of 5 stars

1&1 IONOS Pros1&1 IONOS Cons
  • Specific tools designed to scale a business
  • Templates cover lots of different industries
  • Design looks a little dated
  • No free plan available

1&1 IONOS is the sort of website builder your parents would be proud of. Smart, neat, and robust, it’s designed predominantly for small businesses who need a space online for their service-based company. The tools emphasise this with a variety of features that help you both promote and grow your business, like email marketing and social media integration.

Much like a 1950s boardroom, 1&1 IONOS’ templates do look a little dated and serious, though this shouldn’t be a problem for white-collar industries such as accounting or consultancy. Prices range from just $1 to $30/month, so it’s quite the platform in terms of cost.

Why Choose 1&1 IONOS Instead of Weebly?

  • Perfect for small business sites and startups
  • If you need a more serious site with clearer structure

What If You Want to Sell Online?

If you’re looking to build an online store, Weebly may not be up to the job. It has the features to sell online, but it’s a website builder first and foremost, not an ecommerce platform. For those who only want an online store, it’s best to look at dedicated services like Shopify and BigCommerce.

Shopify is our top-rated ecommerce platform. It has tons of features and apps that help you not only sell your wares, but actively grow your profits. It provides everything from SEO guidance and email marketing to mobile responsive themes and multi-channel integration (which helps you sell across marketplaces and social media).

BigCommerce, on the other hand, is more of an out-the-box solution. Everything you need to get started is built-in, meaning you don’t have many additional costs such as paying monthly for advanced apps. It’s a little more technical than Shopify, but can prove more cost-effective in the long-run.

4.7out of 5

Ease Of Use

4 out of 5 stars

Design Flexibility

4 out of 5 stars

Sales Features

5 out of 5 stars

Website Features

4.5 out of 5 stars

Help and Support

4.5 out of 5 stars

Value For Money

3.5 out of 5 stars

4.2out of 5

Ease Of Use

3.5 out of 5 stars

Design Flexibility

3.5 out of 5 stars

Sales Features

4.5 out of 5 stars

Website Features

4.5 out of 5 stars

Help and Support

3.5 out of 5 stars

Value For Money

4 out of 5 stars

If selling online isn’t your website’s main focus, but you still want to sell the odd product here and there, Wix and Squarespace are two great Weebly alternatives.

How to Choose a Weebly Alternative

It can be overwhelming when looking for the right website builder – there are so many out there to choose from. There are a number of things to consider when making your choice, and we’ve listed the top few to be aware of here:

  • The type of website you want is probably the most important factor to consider. If you’re in a creative industry, something like Squarespace is most suitable. For blogging, you’ll want to check out WordPress. Small businesses will find the right fit on 1&1 IONOS, and so on.
  • Your budget will dictate your choice, too. If the website is for personal use and you don’t want to part with any money, Wix offers the best free plan. If you’re a business, however, investing in your site is a good idea, and will reap rewards in the future.
  • Your computer skill level also has an impact. The easiest platforms to use are Wix and GoDaddy, while SITE123 has fantastic support if you’re worried about getting stuck.
  • How much time you have can also play a part in your decision. If you need a website up ASAP, it may be worth using Godaddy, or another design assisted tool like Wix ADI or Jimdo Dolphin.

Is Weebly Right for You?

One thing that’s important to stress is that Weebly isn’t a bad website builder. It may well in fact be the best option for you if you’ve yet to try it. Here’s how it fared in our research:

Website BuilderFeatures ScoreDesign ScoreHelp and Support ScoreValue for Money ScoreEase of Use ScoreWBE Overall Rating

(/5)

Weebly84%77%70%82%70%4.1

Weebly actually has an incredible amount of features that cater to all sorts of needs. This is great as it means you don’t need to fork out extra money on apps.

Where it’s let down, however, is its help and support and ease of use. From testing, people found Weebly a bit tricky to use, and weren’t convinced they got the help they were looking for when stuck on something.

Weebly is great for small business sites, with a variety of templates, decent design, and ecommerce functionality. Prices range from $8 to $38/month, making it very reasonable, alongside a free plan you can use when getting to grips with the platform. In any sense, it’s worth trying Weebly before totally writing it off.

Best Weebly Alternatives: Summary

All things considered, you should never feel trapped by Weebly. And just because it didn’t work out on Weebly, that doesn’t mean that should be the end of your website dream. There are literally hundreds of website builders out there, and we’ve picked out the top nine Weebly alternatives for you to consider. So, one last time, here’s that list again:

9 Best Weebly Alternatives

When deciding to move platforms, the key things to consider are:

  • The type of website you want
  • Your budget
  • Your skill level
  • Your time

Asking yourself these questions should give you a clearer idea of which website builder will suit you best. In most cases, we’d expect Wix will be the ideal Weebly alternative for you. It’s easy, well-designed and pretty cheap too!

All of the platforms above have free trials, while some offer a totally free plan! If you have half an hour spare, it’s worth signing up to a couple and seeing what they’re all about. It won’t cost you a dime, and could be the start of your brand new website.

Best Weebly Alternatives: FAQs

What is the best Weebly alternative?

There are many great website builders out there, but the ideal Weebly alternative has to be Wix. It came top of our research testing as the easiest website builder to use, and also has great features, well-designed templates, and an intuitive drag-and-drop editor.

What is the cheapest Weebly alternative?

Lots of website builders offer free plans, so you don’t actually have to pay anything for a Weebly alternative! Most premium plans range from $5/month to $50/month across various platforms, but you won’t find a cheaper one than 1&1 IONOS, at just $1/month.

Is Weebly safe?

Like most respected website builders, Weebly offers its customers a built-in SSL security certificate. This is represented through a little padlock icon that appears next to your URL, which tells your visitors that your website is safe to browse and interact with.

Who owns Weebly?

Weebly is owned by payment processors Square. Because of this, it’s widely believed that Weebly is going to put more effort into improving its ecommerce features, meaning it may well be a platform to keep an eye on if you’re looking to start an online store in the future.

Website Builder Expert aims to provide you with honest data. That’s why we conduct our own research and obtain direct, personal insight.
Charlie Carmichael

About Charlie Carmichael

It's my job to research website builders and find out which one's really are best for your specific needs. Having tested numerous builders, I'm in a great position to help you guys not only get online, but have great success once there.

Subscribe

Charlie Carmichael

About Charlie Carmichael

It's my job to research website builders and find out which one's really are best for your specific needs. Having tested numerous builders, I'm in a great position to help you guys not only get online, but have great success once there.

Leave a comment